Privacy policy

CTcue website / Date: May 22, 2019

By visiting our website https://www.ctcue.com or by using our services provided through our websites, we may process your personal data. We consider the careful handling of personal data of the utmost importance. For this reason, we observe due care in the processing and protection of personal data.

Processing

When processing we adhere to the requirements of applicable laws and regulations. This means we:

In this policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Applicability

Please note that this privacy policy is only applicable to your personal information when visiting our website or using our services. Any personal data collected and processed by you are subject to our agreement with you, our general terms and conditions and/or a specific data processing agreement.

Shortlist of personal data we collect

We use Google Analytics to help improve our websites and services. Mailchimp is used for the our newsletter.

Visiting our websites or using our services

When visiting our websites, we may process your IP-address, language settings, browser version, the type of device you are using and your browsing and click behavior. Some of this information is necessary to visit our website. For example, our web server automatically collects IP-addresses in order to send you the requested web pages. We also use the aforementioned information to provide you with the correct version of our websites (e.g. desktop or mobile). Other information is used to improve our website and the user experience.

Contacting us

If you choose to correspond with us through email or via our “Contact” button on our websites, we may process and retain the information you provide to us. Such information may include your name and address details, phone number, email address and the content of the (email) messages together with all responses. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Security

The security of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Amongst others, we use the following measures: protection of our servers by firewalls, securing our connection with you by using SSL/TLS and encryption of sensitive data.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our websites our servers ask your device for permission to store a cookie on the storage location of your device (e.g. a hard-drive) that is specifically designated for cookies. The cookies stored on your device depending on your choices and browser settings. You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our websites may not work properly as a result of that.

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our websites, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our websites, and to improve our websites and services.

A session cookie facilitates certain features of our websites and is deleted from your device when you disconnect from or leave our website. A persistent cookie remains stored on your device after you have closed your browser and may be used us on subsequent visits to our website. Persistent cookies help our websites to recall specific information on subsequent visits. The persistent cookies may, for example, remember country and language preferences.

You are able to delete persistent cookies on your device. Please read the ‘help’ section in your web browser for more information on how to delete cookies.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, such as hosting providers or the aforementioned third-party cookie providers, in order to assist us with providing quality services to you. Furthermore, we may disclose your information if required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

Your legal rights

Information - you have the right to be fully informed on which of your personal data we have and what we are using it for.

Inspect - you have the right to inspect your personal data stored by us.

Correct - you have the right to correct any incorrect personal data stored by us.

Deletion - you may request deletion of (outdated) personal data. As long as you maintain an account with us, we must retain certain data. If you wish to immediately delete your data, then you must cancel your account with us. Canceling your account is possibly by contacting our customer support.

Revoke consent  - you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us to process your personal data.

Object  - you may object to certain uses of your personal data.

Third-party websites

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected with our website or services through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you to read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of their websites. Use of these websites or services may be subjected to their terms and conditions and the processing of personal data is subject to their privacy statements.

Policy changes

We have the right to amend this privacy and cookie policy at any time and recommend that you consult this policy on a regular basis in order to remain informed of any changes.

Questions or complaints

We are happy to help you with any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data. Visit our contact page to get in touch with us. You are also always entitled to file a complaint with relevant governmental authority. For The Netherlands, the relevant governmental authority is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this policy, the use of our websites or the use of our services, please contact us at support@ctcue.com

CTcue bv, Science Park 406, 1098 XH Amsterdam